Cookie notice: This website uses cookies. By using this site, you consent to the placement of cookies on your computer. Learn more about cookies    
Censhare
G+J

Privacy policy

Information about our organisation and website
Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like the FIPP. We are based in the UK.

Our privacy policy covers FIPP and its website:
FIPP
35 New Bridge Street
Blakfriars
London
EC4V 6BW
UK
Contact: Christine Scott

Providing visitors with anonymous access
You can access our website home page and browse other content pages that are available to visitors of our site without disclosing your personal data. Additional content is held within a membership area which requires registration and membership approval to access.

Information may be collected from a third party through the use of cookies and web beacons. Visit nielsen-netratings.com/privacy/sitecensus.htm for information about how we use a third party service to collect and use information on this website.

The services and links of our website
Our website enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.

Our website contains link to other internet sites. We do not review all of the sites that are linked to our website for their content. If you use a link that connects to another site, you do so at your own risk. We cannot be responsible for the way in which other websites deal with issues of privacy. We do not pass information related to visitors to other organisations. Certain initiatives for members may require that data is passed to a third party. In such circumstances, the member is made aware of who the data maybe disclosed to at the point to data entry data and given an opportunity to refrain from sending such data.

Automatic collection of information
We automatically log personal data by means such as programming or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.

We do so for the following purposes:
Technical administration of the website
Research and development
Customer administration
Marketing (to visitors and members)
We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

We do so for the following purposes
Technical administration of the website
Research and development
Customer administration
Marketing (to visitors and members)
Data collection and purpose specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations unless references are required and the member has provided consent.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the tables below.

If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those new purposes:
  • By indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected
  • By sending an email
  • By visiting www.fipp.com
  • By sending postal mail to this address (35 New Bridge Street, Blackfriars, London, EC4V 6BW, UK)
  • By calling this telephone number (+44 20 7404 4169)
Children's privacy
We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We do not take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us.

Disclosure and visitor choice
Where we disclose your personal data for the same purposes as those indicated in the table below, we provide you with the means to opt-in to disclosure:

by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected
by sending postal mail to this address (35 New Bridge Street, Blackfriars, London, EC4V 6BW, UK )
Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the table mentioned above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure:

by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected
by sending postal mail to this address (35 New Bridge Street, Blackfriars, London, EC4V 6BW, UK )
Confidentiality/security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:
primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
identifiers (such as credit card details, website password)

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
unauthorised access
improper use or disclosure
unauthorised modification
unlawful destruction or accidental loss
All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged by specific terms and conditions of employment to respect the confidentiality of our visitors‘ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you
You can ask us, by:
sending us an email to info@fipp.com

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week - although we may require proof of your identity before doing so. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

erased
rectified or amended
completed
We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy compliance
Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and the international guidelines for piracy policies published by the Organisation for Economic Development.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instruments, we are:

voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure (DPA audit as devised by the office of the Information Commissioner)
subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority inspection (the office of the Information Commissioner)
Self assessment procedure

URL: www.fipp.com
Address: 35 New Bridge Street, Blackfriars, London, EC4V 6BW
Country: UK

Data Protection Authority Designation of the authority Information Commissioner
URL: dataprotection.gov.uk 
Address: Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
Country: United Kingdom

Privacy support
If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Christine Scott
35 New Bridge Street, Blackfriars, London, EC4V 6BW, UK
Telephone: +44 20 7404 4169
Fax: +44 20 7404 47179


Woodwing Banner